.
Banking news, information and research site offering an in-depth review into the banking and financial services industry sectors
You are here: Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Overview

1. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data, one of these rights is that an organisation tells you how it will use this personal data.

2. Datamonitor plc ("Datamonitor", "we", "us") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. This Policy explains how we use the information which we collect about you when you use the services offered by us through our web site ("site").

The information we collect and how we use it

4. We and other companies in our group will collect personal information (such as your name, address, etc.) about you when you register with us and when you subsequently visit the site. We do not collect any personal information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

5. We may use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • to customise the site in line with your preferences

  • to help us and our partners, sponsors and other third parties understand the way in which users are visiting the site

  • to provide you with an online purchase facility for the ordering of products and services

  • to tell you about products and services which we think may be of interest to you from time to time


6. You should however note that :

  • we and other companies in our group may transfer your personal information to countries outside Europe

  • to protect your privacy we will, wherever practicable aggregate your personal information so that it is used by us in anonymised format

  • if Datamonitor or a part of the Datamonitor business merges with or is sold to a third party the personal informational data stored in our database may be shared with or transferred to a third party so that they may continue to operate the site - we will take reasonable efforts to notify you of any such changes in advance


  • Use of Cookies

    7. When you first visit the site, we will send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a file that identifies you as a unique user and is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow us to keep track of your usage of the web site and improve the quality of our service by tracking our user preferences. We may also choose to use cookies to store user preferences. A cookie can tell us, "This is the same computer that visited this site two days ago," but it cannot tell us, "This person is Joe Smith" or even, "This person lives in the United Kingdom."

    8. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent - although if you refuse cookies some parts of the service may not function properly.

    Links from other sites

    9. As we cannot prevent other websites referring to the site in a search result, as a link or within a frame you should ensure that if you access the site in this way that you have checked any privacy policies relating to those websites in addition.

    Security

    10. We have security procedures in place to protect your information from unauthorised access or modification, unlawful destruction and improper use or disclosure.

    Updating your personal information

    11. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at info@datamonitor.com.

    12. If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at info@datamonitor.com

    Consent

    13. By registering your personal details, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy